China Visa News: You Can Get Temporary Residence Online!

China Visa News: You Can Get Temporary Residence Online!

TOP - EliteStage.com (Elite Stage Corporation Co., Ltd) is a legally registered company established for over 10-years, we are One-stop Solutions Platform legally agency for Foreigner's Work Permit (FWP) registered in the Shanghai.

 

1st Nov 2019 - Now you can get your registration form of temporary residence online, no need to go to police station all the time. Online registration link

 

 

24th Oct 2019 - China National Immigration Administration (NIA) announced, start from 1st Dec 2019, Foreigners come from 53 countries who transit (destined for a third country or region - HK, Macau, Taiwan with booked a through air ticket) in 23 China cities within 72 hours / 144 hours are exempted from visas for China. During the visa exemption period, the passenger is allowed to move around within designated area.

 

16th Sept 2019 - Shanghai permanent visa (green card) government service center grand open, if you have any questions about China permanent visa, you can go there to check, following are the contact information of it:Address: Building 8-9, No.36 XueLin Road, Pudong, ShanghaiTelephone: 021-28951900

 

30th Jun 2019 - Visa advice for the owner (shareholder) of the company in shanghai:Like everybody knows, shanghai government welcome foreign investment here, and they encourage expats establish their own business. If you are the owner (shareholder) of the WFOE, you can apply the China work permit and work visa with less paperwork (especially without the bachelor degree or the working experience) at beginning, but when you renew your work permit and visa, they will check your company income (to make sure that your WFOE is running for real business but not only for a visa sponsorship), normally there are 2 official ways to prove your company has income:    1. Company VAT tax receipt 2. Invoices (Fapiao) record which your company issued to your clients

For the startup company, the Chinese government has the preferential tax policies, if your company income is less than 30,000RMB/month, it’s no need to pay the VAT tax. But 0 VAT tax is NOT equal to 0 income. You can show the invoices (Fapiao) record which your company issued to your clients before to prove your company has income.PS: The subject of the invoices has to accord with your company business scope.    FAQs of the work permit & visa rules for company owner (shareholder):

 

My WFOE is very small, I don’t have the Chinese Employee, and will that affect my work permit and visa renewal?

A: No, that’s not affect if you have above proofs to prove that your company is running for real business.

 

I registered my WFOE with a virtual address and I don’t really have an office address, I always work at home, will that be a problem for my work permit and visa application?

A: No, that’s not a problem if your company is running for real business.

 

How long period tax receipt or invoices record the government would like to check?

A: For the past 12 months.

 

My client pay me through Wechat / Alipay, they never ask for a Fapiao. What should I do?

A: You should issue the invoice (even they don’t ask for), and declare the income legally. So your company will then have the official proof.

 

Is there a minimum amount of monthly income my company need to reach to have my work permit and visa renewed?

A: Until now, it’s no limitation of that.

 

Can I just issue some invoices when I am doing my work permit and visa renewal?

A: No, if all invoices date is close to the date when you submit your work permit application, the government will not consider its true, and they will reject it.

 

 

28th April 2019 - Remind AGAIN!! If your work permit expiring date is less than 30 days, you can not renew it with the same employer (the system will automatically block it). You have to apply the brand new work permit through whole new procedure all over again !!!!!!!. So Elite Stage Platform suggests all of our clients submit your work permit and visa extension 90 Days before it expiring, please set up a new reminder, Don't Be Late.

e the China work permit agency service.

 

25th April 2019 - Good news for Class A (High incoming Earners), and the other applicants who committed a certain amount of salary to get points for China work permit, from 1st May 2019, you can provide the income tax receipt based on the 2019 new income tax law. So for instance, for Class A work permit holder who earn 600,000RMB/year salary, before you need to provide 120,000RMB/year tax receipt, now it's only 109,080RMB/year.

 

15th Oct 2018 - If you are the owner(shareholder or legal representative) of the company, when you renew your work permit, the government will request you to provide your company tax receipt to prove that your company is running for business (not only be established for supporting yourself a visa). If you can not provide the company tax proof, your work permit renewal might be rejected.

 

Fraud Alert - 1st July 2018 - important ! Recently, we got several reports of fraud, cheater using our company profile online (particularly in WeChat) and defraud money from foreigner in China. Cheater guarantee victim that he/she can provide long-term student visa (without attending class, just paying money to buy it, but cheater request to pay the money in advance). After victim wire the money, cheater will cut all connections and disappear. Elite Stage Platform now remind all foreigners/customers:

 

Elite Stage Platform only have 1 unique official WeChat ID: Elite-Stage, you can Find an Expert to get contact information (telephone and email) of our Consultant. Our consultant will help you.

Elite Stage Platform only charge the payment after you get your visa done, we don't charge any down-payment for our visa service.

 

Elite Stage Platform provides legal visa application service in Shanghai locally, all of our services (including timing, quotation and checklist) is published transparently.

Something you better known to avoid becoming the next scam victim:

 

 

If anybody told you that he/she can buy you a visa without any paperwork, that's illegal, please DO NOT trust it.

 

If you are defrauded, please report it to the policeman to the WeChat system immediately.

 

9th Jun 2018 - If you have "Class A" work permit. then when you renew your work permit and residence visa with Elite Stage Platform, we can help you extend both for 2 years. More details, please check our 1-2 yrs Work Permit and Residence Permit Renewal Service

 

19th May 2018 - Important ! To legally work in China, expat needs to have a valid "foreign work permit" and a valid "Working residence permit". Some of expats have 1 year "foreign work permit" and 2 years "working residence permit" (because they have been continuously work in China for 5 years), please DO NOT forget to renew your work permit every year. If you are working under an expired work permit but a valid working residence permit, it's still count as illegal employment and it will cause 15,000RMB penalty at least.

 

16th Dec 2017 - Extremely Important - Start from 28th Feb 2018, If your work permit expiring date is less than 30 days, you can not renew it with the same employer (the system will automatically block it). You have to apply the brand new work permit through whole new procedure all over again !!!!!!!. So Elite Stage Platform requests all of our clients submit your work permit and visa extension 90 Days before it expiring, please set up a new reminder, Don't Be Late.

 

1st July 2017, Renew your work permit and residence permit with the same company in the new system takes about 22 working days (much longer than before), so I suggest all of Elite Stage Platform's clients submit your work visa extension 90 days before your visa expiring, please set up a new reminder, don’t be delay.

 

21st Jun 2017, the “Foreign Work Permit” system upgraded to version 2.0. The old 1.0 system will be shut down at 1st July 2017. Because of the government technical problem, most of companies 1.0 system data do not import well into 2.0 system, so most of companies need to register and verify again in the 2.0 system. It takes about 3 working days. To avoid any delay, please contact with your consultant of Elite Stage Platform for the introduction of new 2.0 system registration (Your company should register 2.0 system ASAP!)

 

Update on 18th April 2017, Shanghai as an experimental unit, will start the new “Work Permit” policy from November 2016, then from 1st April 2017, the whole China will take affect. According to new policy, the old “Alien Employment Permit” and old “Foreign Expert Certificate” will combine to one named “Foreigner’s Work Permit” (FWP). The foreign expert bureau will taking charge of it.

 

The new policy will divide the foreigner who works in China into 3 categories. Class A (Talent - encourage), Class B (Specialty - control), Class C (Normal - restrict), How to determine?

 

Class A (if you meet the condition of either one below):

 

Selected by China talent import plan

Internationally recognized rewards

Scarce jobs encouraged by Chinese government

Innovative and Entrepreneurial Talent

Selected by the Youth-Talent project

Personal comprehensive quality - score >85 points, score sheet below:

 

 

Class B (your job must be one open for foreign expat), and then you have to meet the condition of either one below:

 

You have Bachelor or higher degree and 2 years full time related work experience.

You have Bachelor or higher degree and Your salary is equal or over 26,100 RMB/Month (the government will check your income tax receipt next year)

 

For foreign language teacher in China, you should have Bachelor or higher degree and 2 years full time teaching experience, and you can only teach your native language. If your major is Education, Language or Teaching or if you have recognized TEFL certificate, then 2 years full time teaching experience can be exempt.

 

Personal comprehensive quality – score 60-84 points, score sheet above

Class C (number of employee has limitation) and it’s inlcuing:

 

Foreigner who came to China based on governments agreement

Internship based on government agreement (F.E. French intern 1000)

Foreign maid who will come to China and serve for Class A

Some seasonal job on border of China that is approved by Chinese government

To apply the “Foreigner’s work permit” (FWP), you need to apply the “Foreigner’s work license”(FWL) first, It takes about 20 working days all together.

 

 

Checklist for applying the FWL:

 

1 Application form

2 Working experience letter

3 Applicant’s highest degree (Authenticated by the Chinese Embassy / Consulate, or Authenticated by the foreign Embassy / Consulate in China, or notarized by a local notary public in applicant's home country)

4 Applicant’s police clearance (issued by your home country local police department or security department or notary public or Consulate in China is all ok)

5 Health certificate

6 Employment contract

7 Other qualifications if you belongs to class A

 

If you belong to class A, then you will have following benefit:

 

No age limit and no working experience required.

Applicant no need to provide any original documents before you come to China

No need to provide official police clearance (using letter of commitment instead)

Have express service, processing time save 50%

If applicant belongs to class A, list 1 (Selected by China talent import plan), most of documents can use letter of commitment instead.

.

 

Catherine’s (from Elite Stage Platform) comments and suggestion:

 

Most of foreigner’s work permit belongs to class B, no preferential policy

If you have the work permit (old system), you can get at least class B work permit (new system) for sure.

You should start to authenticate your highest education degree (If you don't know how to do that, you can check our "Service - Authentication")

You should start to collect your country police clearance

 

Make sure you provide your personal information and document accurately, because in the nearing future, the whole China will using 1 system and all the information is connected, so any mistake or inaccurate information will cause a huge consequence problem in the future.

 

 

24th Mar 2017, Based on the new “Foreigner's Work Permit” (FWP) policy. Now it takes about 15 working days to renew the work permit, plus 7 working days for the residence permit renewal. It's total 22 working days (before it's only 12 working days). If your employer didn't register in the new system, it will take extra 5 working days for online account registration. So Elite Stage Platform suggest all my clients start your work visa renewal application with us at least 45-60 days before your visa expiring.

 

18th Mar 2017, From 23rd March 2017, the new “Foreign Work Permit” policy will start in Shanghai. Every company needs to register a new account in the new system. It takes at least 5 working days. To avoid any delay, please contact with your consultant of Elite Stage Platform for the introduction of new system registration (Your company can start to register now!)

 

 

17th Mar 2017, From 23rd March 2017, the new “Foreign Work Permit” system will start in Shanghai (much complicate paperwork than before). All old system will be shut down. If you have already gave your paperwork to Elite Stage Platform, please co-operate with your consultant to make sure it will be submitted into government before 23rd March. If you will do your work permit application later after 23rd March, then please re-check with us again for the new requirements.

 

26th Feb 2017, To attract more foreign talent work in Shanghai, now the Shanghai government release the work visa policy further for fresh graduated foreign student, even they didn't have 2 years working experience (the minimum requirement for China working visa before), if they reach following conditions, they can still apply the working permit and visa here in shanghai directly (more details, please check it with our visa consultant):

 

Have a Bachelors or higher diploma (Issued from any university in shanghai and graduated within 1 year)

 

Employed by a company registered in Shanghai Free Trade Zone (FTZ) or Zhang Jiang high technology park.

 

Healthy and No criminal record

 

 

1st Sept 2016, Shanghai government stop issuing official "Letter of Invitation"(LoI), it means right now, if the Shanghai company wants to invite foreigner coming to China for commercial activity (M visa), they only need to write the Letter of Invitation by themselves. And no need to apply it through the government.

 

17th July 2016, According to the new policy from Shanghai Labor Bureau, for the new working visa application, you are request to provide original 2+ years working reference letter instead of the copy.

 

1st May 2016, To attract more foreign talent work in Shanghai, now the Shanghai  Labor Bureau provide a preferential policy for fresh graduated foreign student, even he/she didn't have 2 years working experience (the minimum requirement for China working visa before), if they reach following conditions, they can still apply the working permit and visa here in shanghai directly (more details, please check it with our visa consultant):

 

Master degree or higher degree (Obtain from the university in shanghai)

 

Employed by a company registered in Shanghai Free Trade Zone (FTZ) or Zhang Jiang high technology park.

 

Skill certificate suitable for his job

 

 

14th April 2016, According to the latest  policy, the Labor Bureau requires every company to apply a  user card if they want to hire foreign employee. It takes  extra 5 working days. To avoid any delay in the future, we suggest every client apply it  as soon as possible. More details about how to apply it, please check it with our visa consultant.

 

1st Feb 2016, Foreigners come from 51 countries who transit (destined for a third country or region - HK, Macau, Taiwan with booked a through air ticket) in Shanghai, Jiangsu and Zhejiang within 144 hours (6 days) are exempted from visas for China.

 

 

20th Jan 2016, Shanghai entry-exit bureau request foreigners who got the new passport transfer their old visa to new passport within 1 month (count from new passport issue date), If you don't do that, you will be requested to show up  when you renew your next working visa  and you will face a warning or small penalty. (it might also affect your long-term visa application in the future, for example, 5 years working visa or green card application)

 

11th Jan 2016, For  the working permit renewal, According to the new announcement from the labor  bureau, it will take 5 working days instead of 3 working days. So, we remind  all of our clients, please submit your working visa renewal application (Service code: Z1 Service) at  least 6 working days before it expires.

 

 

----------

Elite Stage is a platform that provides One-stop business Solution for start-ups and foreign enterprises, founded by Venture Capital and Elite Stage Consulting Company, individual Lawyer Partners and Deloitte Auditors. For over 8 years, Elite Stage successfully assisted more than 800 companies from all over the world with their China market entry.

  • ---------------

Resource from visainchina,recommended by Elite Stage.Elite Stage is a platform that provides One-stop business Solution for start-ups and foreign enterprises, founded by Venture Capital and Elite Stage Consulting Company, individual Lawyer Partners and Deloitte Auditors. For over 8 years, Elite Stage successfully assisted more than 800 companies from all over the world with their China market entry.

No Comments Yet.

Leave a comment