Latest China Visa News – 2019 最新中国签证新闻

Latest China Visa News – 2019 最新中国签证新闻

15th Oct 2018 - If you are the owner(shareholder or legal representative) of the company, when you renew your work permit, the government will request you to provide your company tax receipt to prove that your company is running for business (not only be established for supporting yourself a visa). If you can not provide the company tax proof, your work permit renewal might be rejected.

Something you better known to avoid becoming the  scam victim:

  1. WeChat is designed for personal using among friends, everybody can change the nickname and avatar all the time without any verification, as far as we know, cheater used nickname "PENNY"; "Meshing Consultancy Services"; "visa-travel-agency" in the fraud. So before you wire the money to a person you don't know. Visit the office address or Call the office land-line number to verity is necessary.
  2. If anybody told you that he/she can buy you a visa without any paperwork, that's illegal, please DO NOT trust it.
  3. If you are defrauded, please report it to the policeman to the WeChat system immediately.

9th Jun 2018 - If you have "Class A" work permit. then when you renew your work permit and residence visa with VisaInChina, we can help you extend both for 2 years. More details, please check our 1-2 yrs Work Permit and Residence Permit Renewal Service

19th May 2018 - Important ! To legally work in China, expat needs to have a valid "foreign work permit" and a valid "Working residence permit". Some of expats have 1 year "foreign work permit" and 2 years "working residence permit" (because they have been continuously work in China for 5 years), please DO NOT forget to renew your work permit every year. If you are working under an expired work permit but a valid working residence permit, it's still count as illegal employment and it will cause 15,000RMB penalty at least.


16th Dec 2017 - Extremely Important - Start from 28th Feb 2018, If your work permit expiring date is less than 30 days, you can not renew it with the same employer (the system will automatically block it). You have to apply the brand new work permit through whole new procedure all over again !!!!!!!. So VisaInChina requests all of our clients submit your work permit and visa extension 90 Days before it expiring, please set up a new reminder, Don't Be Late.

1st July 2017, Renew your work permit and residence permit with the same company in the new system takes about 22 working days (much longer than before), so I suggest all of VisaInChina's clients submit your work visa extension 90 days before your visa expiring, please set up a new reminder, don’t be delay.


21st Jun 2017, the “Foreign Work Permit” system upgraded to version 2.0. The old 1.0 system will be shut down at 1st July 2017. Because of the government technical problem, most of companies 1.0 system data do not import well into 2.0 system, so most of companies need to register and verify again in the 2.0 system. It takes about 3 working days. To avoid any delay, please contact with your consultant of VisaInChina for the introduction of new 2.0 system registration (Your company should register 2.0 system ASAP!)


Update on 18th April 2017, Shanghai as an experimental unit, will start the new “Work Permit” policy from November 2016, then from 1st April 2017, the whole China will take affect. According to new policy, the old “Alien Employment Permit” and old “Foreign Expert Certificate” will combine to one named “Foreigner’s Work Permit” (FWP). The foreign expert bureau will taking charge of it.

The new policy will divide the foreigner who works in China into 3 categories. Class A (Talent - encourage), Class B (Specialty - control), Class C (Normal - restrict), How to determine?

Class A (if you meet the condition of either one below):

  1. Selected by China talent import plan
  2. Internationally recognized rewards
  3. Scarce jobs encouraged by Chinese government
  4. Innovative and Entrepreneurial Talent
  5. Selected by the Youth-Talent project
  6. Personal comprehensive quality - score >85 points, score sheet below:

Class B (your job must be one open for foreign expat), and then you have to meet the condition of either one below:

  1. You have Bachelor or higher degree and 2 years full time related work experience.
  2. You have Bachelor or higher degree and Your salary is equal or over 26,100 RMB/Month (the government will check your income tax receipt next year)
  3. For foreign language teacher in China, you should have Bachelor or higher degree and 2 years full time teaching experience, and you can only teach your native language. If your major is Education, Language or Teaching or if you have recognized TEFL certificate, then 2 years full time teaching experience can be exempt.
  4. Personal comprehensive quality – score 60-84 points, score sheet above

Class C (number of employee has limitation) and it’s inlcuing:

  1. Foreigner who came to China based on governments agreement
  2. Internship based on government agreement (F.E. French intern 1000)
  3. Foreign maid who will come to China and serve for Class A
  4. Some seasonal job on border of China that is approved by Chinese government
  5. To apply the “Foreigner’s work permit” (FWP), you need to apply the “Foreigner’s work license”(FWL) first, It takes about 20 working days all together.

Checklist for applying the FWL:

  1. Application form
  2. Working experience letter
  3. Applicant’s highest degree (Authenticated by the Chinese Embassy / Consulate, or Authenticated by the foreign Embassy / Consulate in China, or notarized by a local notary public in applicant's home country)
  4. Applicant’s police clearance (issued by your home country local police department or security department or notary public or Consulate in China is all ok)
  5. Health certificate
  6. Employment contract
  7. Other qualifications if you belongs to class A

If you belong to class A, then you will have following benefit:

  1. No age limit and no working experience required.
  2. Applicant no need to provide any original documents before you come to China
  3. No need to provide official police clearance (using letter of commitment instead)
  4. Have express service, processing time save 50%
  5. If applicant belongs to class A, list 1 (Selected by China talent import plan), most of documents can use letter of commitment instead.

Magic’s (from VisaInChina.com) comments and suggestion:

  1. Most of foreigner’s work permit belongs to class B, no preferential policy
  2. If you have the work permit (old system), you can get at least class B work permit (new system) for sure.
  3. You should start to authenticate your highest education degree (If you don't know how to do that, you can check our "Service - Authentication")
  4. You should start to collect your country police clearance
  5. Make sure you provide your personal information and document accurately, because in the nearing future, the whole China will using 1 system and all the information is connected, so any mistake or inaccurate information will cause a huge consequence problem in the future.

24th Mar 2017, Based on the new “Foreigner's Work Permit” (FWP) policy. Now it takes about 15 working days to renew the work permit, plus 7 working days for the residence permit renewal. It's total 22 working days (before it's only 12 working days). If your employer didn't register in the new system, it will take extra 5 working days for online account registration. So VisaInChina suggest all my clients start your work visa renewal application with us at least 45-60 days before your visa expiring.

18th Mar 2017, From 23rd March 2017, the new “Foreign Work Permit” policy will start in Shanghai. Every company needs to register a new account in the new system. It takes at least 5 working days. To avoid any delay, please contact with your consultant of VisaInChina for the introduction of new system registration (Your company can start to register now!)


17th Mar 2017, From 23rd March 2017, the new “Foreign Work Permit” system will start in Shanghai (much complicate paperwork than before). All old system will be shut down. If you have already gave your paperwork to VisaInChina, please co-operate with your consultant to make sure it will be submitted into government before 23rd March. If you will do your work permit application later after 23rd March, then please re-check with us again for the new requirements.

26th Feb 2017, To attract more foreign talent work in Shanghai, now the Shanghai government release the work visa policy further for fresh graduated foreign student, even they didn't have 2 years working experience (the minimum requirement for China working visa before), if they reach following conditions, they can still apply the working permit and visa here in shanghai directly (more details, please check it with our visa consultant):

  1. Have a Bachelors or higher diploma (Issued from any university in shanghai and graduated within 1 year)
  2. Employed by a company registered in Shanghai Free Trade Zone (FTZ) or Zhang Jiang high technology park.
  3. Healthy and No criminal record

1st Sept 2016, Shanghai government stop issuing official "Letter of Invitation"(LoI), it means right now, if the Shanghai company wants to invite foreigner coming to China for commercial activity (M visa), they only need to write the Letter of Invitation by themselves. And no need to apply it through the government.

17th July 2016, According to the new policy from Shanghai Labor Bureau, for the new working visa application, you are request to provide original 2+ years working reference letter instead of the copy.

1st May 2016, To attract more foreign talent work in Shanghai, now the Shanghai  Labor Bureau provide a preferential policy for fresh graduated foreign student, even he/she didn't have 2 years working experience (the minimum requirement for China working visa before), if they reach following conditions, they can still apply the working permit and visa here in shanghai directly (more details, please check it with our visa consultant):

  1. Master degree or higher degree (Obtain from the university in shanghai)
  2. Employed by a company registered in Shanghai Free Trade Zone (FTZ) or Zhang Jiang high technology park.
  3. Skill certificate suitable for his job

14th April 2016, According to the latest  policy, the Labor Bureau requires every company to apply a  user card if they want to hire foreign employee. It takes  extra 5 working days. To avoid any delay in the future, we suggest every client apply it  as soon as possible. More details about how to apply it, please check it with our visa consultant.

1st Feb 2016, Foreigners come from 51 countries who transit (destined for a third country or region - HK, Macau, Taiwan with booked a through air ticket) in Shanghai, Jiangsu and Zhejiang within 144 hours (6 days) are exempted from visas for China.


20th Jan 2016, Shanghai entry-exit bureau request foreigners who got the new passport transfer their old visa to new passport within 1 month (count from new passport issue date), If you don't do that, you will be requested to show up  when you renew your next working visa  and you will face a warning or small penalty. (it might also affect your long-term visa application in the future, for example, 5 years working visa or green card application)

11th Jan 2016, For  the working permit renewal, According to the new announcement from the labor  bureau, it will take 5 working days instead of 3 working days. So, we remind  all of our clients, please submit your working visa renewal application (Service code: Z1 Service) at  least 6 working days before it expires.


2018年10月15日 –根据最新的外国人工作许可政策,如果外国人是公司的投资人或者法定代表人,延期工作许可证的时候,政府机关会要求提供公司相关的税赋证明以证明公司有实际的运营和正常的纳税,如果无法提供的话,则有可能会被拒签。

2018年6月9日 – 如果外国人持有A类人才的工作许可证(旧称就业证),在同一个公司工作办理延期的话,可以帮助申请到2年的工作许可证+居留许可。详细请参考:Z1咨询项目:外国人在同一家公司工作,希望延期1-2年多次外国人工作许可+外国人居留许可

2018年5月19日 –重要的通知!! 外国人必须有有效的工作许可证(旧称就业证)及有效的工作类居留许可证才允许在中国工作。目前,有一些外国人持有1年的工作许可证及2年的工作类居留许可(因为他们连续在上海工作满5年的优惠政策),请千万不要忘记每年还是要延期你们的工作许可证。如果你拿着过期的工作许可证,即便居留许可还在有效期之内,一样会被判定为非法工作。针对非法工作的罚款最低也会达到15000元人民币。


2017年12月16日 –极其重要的通知!!:自2018年2月28日起,办理外国人来华工作许可延期业务须在许可到期30日之前提交申请,有效期小于30天的将不能提交(系统自动屏蔽),需按照重新申请办理(材料复杂且办理时间会大大增加),所以美西咨询提醒所有客户务必提前 90天 提交延期申请,绝对不要拖延。

2017年7月1日  重要通知:新系统外国人继续同一公司工作,延期就业证和工作签证需要至少22个工作日,所以美西咨询建议所有客户提前90天提交延期申请,绝对不要拖延。

2017年6月21日 – 政府机关将新的工作许可系统从1.0升级到了2.0,旧的1.0系统将在2017年7月1日正式关闭。但是由于某些技术的原因,造成许多客户在1.0系统的数据没有完全导入到2.0系统。所以大部分客户都必须注册和验证新的2.0系统用户(耗时3个工作日),为了避免延误,请您立即联系您在美西的咨询师来获得2.0系统的注册流程介绍(建议每个公司立即注册!)


2017年4月18日更新 –上海市将于2016年11月至2017年3月开展外国人来华工作许可制度试点工作。2017年4月1日,全国统一实施外国人来华工作许可制度。原《外国人入境就业许可》和《外国专家来华工作许可》整合为《外国人来华工作许可》,由国家外国专家局负责组织实施。

新的制度将来华工作的外国人分为外国高端人才(A类,鼓励类)、外国专业人才(B类,控制类)、外国普通人员(C类,限制类)三类,按照外国人来华工作分类标准实行分类管理(具体请点击)。

符合以下任何条件之一的确定为A类:

  1. 入选国内人才引进计划
  2. 符合国际公认的专业成就认定标准
  3. 符合市场导向的鼓励类岗位需求
  4. 在上海创新创业类
  5. 优秀青年项目类
  6. 根据《积分要素计分赋值表》计算计点积分大于85分 - 《积分要素计分赋值表》如下:

在符合外国人来华工作指导目录和岗位需求的情况下,满足以下任何条件之一的确定为B类:

  1. 申请人需具有学士及以上学位和2年及以上相关工作经历
  2. 申请人需具有学士及以上学位且平均工资收入不低于本地区上年度社会平均工资收入4 倍的外籍人才(即月薪大于等于26100元,政府机关下一年度会检查外国人个人所得税税单)
  3. 外国语言教学人员:外国语言教学人员原则上应从事其母语国母语教学,并取得母语国大学学士及以上学位且具有2年以上语言教育工作经历。其中,取得教育类、语言类或师范类学士及以上学位的,或取得所在国教师资格证书或取得符合要求的国际语言TEFL证书的,可免除工作经历要求
  4. 根据《积分要素计分赋值表》计算计点积分在60-84分的外国人 - 《积分要素计分赋值表》同上

外国普通人员(C类)实行配额限制,一般包括以下几类:

  1. 国务院相关行政主管部门批准(授权)聘用或依据中外政府协议聘用的外国人
  2. 根据政府间协议来华实习、见习的外国青年(如法国千人实习计划)
  3. 随从外国高端人才来华从事家政服务的外国人
  4. 远洋捕捞等特殊领域工作的外国人、边境季节性劳工等
  5. 办理《外国人工作许可证》之前需先申请《外国人工作许可证通知》,一般总共需要20个工作日。

申请办理《外国人工作许可通知》需提交的材料:

  1. 申请表
  2. 工作资历证明
  3. 须我驻外使、领馆或由申请人所在国驻华使、领馆或我国学历认证机构认证(美西咨询提供相应的服务,请查询Service - Authentication)的最高学位(学历)证书
  4. 申请人无犯罪记录证明(由申请人国籍国或经常居住地警察、安全、法院、公证机关等部门出具并经由国籍国驻华使领馆或我驻外使领馆认证)
  5. 体检证明
  6. 聘用合同或任职证明
  7. 如符合外国高端人才认定条件的,提交相应证明材料。

外国高端人才来华工作享受的便利:

  1. 不设年龄和工作经历限制
  2. 申请人在入境前无需提供纸质材料核验
  3. 无犯罪记录证明采用承诺制
  4. 享受加快办理,审查阶段可缩短一半时间
  5. 入选国内相关人才计划(A类人才1),申请时所需的工作资历、专业技术或学历证明等亦可采用承诺制

2017年3月24日 – 根据最新的外国人工作许可政策,现在延期外国人工作许可证(15个工作日旧证换新证)和外国人居留许可(7个工作日)总共需要22个工作日(原来只需要12个工作日),再加上有很多客户还需要注册新系统用户(额外耗时5个工作日)。所以为了避免延误,请您务必在外国人工作签证到期前45-90天就可以联系您在美西的咨询师来进行延期操作!

2017年3月18日 – 2017年3月23日以后,新的工作许可系统会在上海实行,所有客户都必须注册新的用户(耗时至少5个工作日),为了避免延误,请您立即联系您在美西的咨询师来获得注册的流程介绍(每个公司现在就可以开始注册!)


2017年3月17日:2017年3月23日以后,新的工作许可系统将会在上海实行(材料相对复杂),老的系统将关闭不再收证,如果你已经递交了材料给美西,请和你的咨询师配合确保3月23日之前能递交你的申请至政府机关。如果你预计在3月23日之后才能递交材料,那么请届时再来咨询新系统的服务!

2017年2月26日 –为了进一步加快上海科创中心的建设,吸引更多的海外人才。目前上海市劳动局对于同时具备以下条件的外国留学生,即使刚刚毕业,没有2年全职工作经验也可以直接办理就业证和居留许可(具体如何操作,请联系我们的签证咨询师):

  1. 在上海市高校取得学士及以上学位的外国留学生(毕业1年之内)
  2. 被上海自贸区或者张江高新区注册的企业雇佣的
  3. 身体健康且无犯罪记录

2016年9月1日 –上海外事办、上海外商委停止签发官方商务类邀请函(M签证类型)。这意味着,如果上海公司需要邀请外国人来中国贸易商务,只需要公司自己拟写邀请函,不再需要通过政府机关审批。

2016年7月17日 –据最新政策,劳动局要求公司新办外国人就业许可证的时候,需提供2年或以上的工作证明原件,而在此之前只需要提供复印件即可。

2016年5月1日 –为了加快上海科创中心的建设,吸引更多的海外人才。目前上海市劳动局对于同时具备以下条件的外国留学生,即使刚刚毕业,没有2年全职工作经验也可以直接办理就业证和居留许可(具体如何操作,请联系我们的签证咨询师):

  1. 在上海市高校取得硕士及以上学位的外国留学生
  2. 被上海自贸区或者张江高新区注册的企业雇佣的
  3. 具有从事其工作所必需的专业技能

2016年4月14日 –据最新政策,劳动局要求聘用外籍员工的公司都必须先办理《办理境外人员就业手续用户卡》。用户卡的申请耗时额外的5个工作日,所以为了避免将来有任何延误,美西咨询提醒所有客户,我们建议您公司现在就申请用户卡。具体如何申办用户卡的材料和流程,请联系我们的签证咨询师。

2016年2月1日 –在上海各开放口岸和江苏省南京航空口岸、浙江省杭州航空口岸将对51个国家人员实施144小时(6天)过境免签政策,实现长三角相关口岸过境免签政策联动。


2016年1月20日 –根据上海市出入境管理局的规定,如果外国人更换了新护照,必须在1个月之内将旧护照上的居留签证转移到新护照上。如果逾期不办,外国人会被口头警告或者罚款(更有可能影响到她/他将来长期居留的审批,如5年的工作签证或者绿卡的申请)。

 

2016年1月11日 –接到上海市劳动局的最新通知,自当日起,外国人就业证延期从原来的3个工作日增加到5个工作日,所以美西咨询提醒所有客户,办理外国人工作签证延期(服务代码:Z1咨询项目)请至少提前6个工作日提交所有外国人签证材料。

You may interested in the below topics:

How to Change Your Work Permit If You Want To Change Jobs?

Latest China Visa News - July 2016 最新中国签证新闻

New visa rules streamline process for top talent

Visa-free Policy Boosts Arrivals

The New Chinese Visa Policy For Foreigners from Nov 1st

----------

Elite Stage is a platform that provides One-stop business Solution for start-ups and foreign enterprises, founded by Venture Capital and Elite Stage Consulting Company, individual Lawyer Partners and Deloitte Auditors. For over 8 years, Elite Stage successfully assisted more than 800 companies from all over the world with their China market entry.

 

No Comments Yet.

Leave a comment